IF I HAD AN OSCAR BALLOT…

28 Feb

hurtlockerscene

JUST TO BE CLEAR, THE FOLLOWING IS HOW *I* WOULD VOTE, NOT HOW I THINK THE ACADEMY WILL VOTE.

Win count: 5 – “The Hurt Locker”; 4 – “Avatar”; 2 – “Up”; 1 – “An Education,” “The Cove,” “Crazy Heart,” “Inglourious Basterds,” “Instead of Abracadabra,” “The Lady and the Reaper,” “The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant,” “Precious,” “The Secret in Their Eyes,” “A Single Man,” “Star Trek,” “Up in the Air,” “The Young Victoria”

BEST PICTURE

  • 1. “The Hurt Locker” (Summit, 6/26, trailer)
  • 2. “Up in the Air” (Paramount, 12/4, trailer)
  • 3. “A Serious Man” (Focus Features, 10/2, trailer)
  • 4. “An Education” (Sony Pictures Classics, 10/9, trailer)
  • 5. “Avatar” (20th Century Fox, 12/18, trailer)
  • 6. “Inglourious Basterds” (The Weinstein Company, 8/21, trailer)
  • 7. “Up” (Disney, 5/29, trailer)
  • 8. “District 9” (TriStar, 8/14, trailer)
  • 9. “Precious” (Lions Gate, 11/6, trailer)
  • 10. “The Blind Side” (Warner Brothers, 11/20, trailer)

BEST DIRECTOR

  • Kathryn Bigelow (“The Hurt Locker”)

BEST ACTOR

  • Colin Firth (“A Single Man”)

BEST ACTRESS

  • Carey Mulligan (“An Education”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

  • Christoph Waltz (“Inglourious Basterds”)

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

  • Mo’Nique (“Precious”)

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

  • Jason Reitman, Sheldon Turner (“Up in the Air”)

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

  • Mark Boal (“The Hurt Locker”)

BEST ANIMATED FILM

  • “Up” (Disney)

BEST DOCUMENTARY FILM

  • “The Cove” (Roadside Attractions, 7/31, trailer)

BEST FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

  • “The Secret in Their Eyes” (Argentina)

BEST ART DIRECTION

  • “Avatar” (Rick Carter, Robert Stromberg, Kim Sinclair

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

  • “The Hurt Locker” (Barry Ackroyd)

BEST COSTUME DESIGN

  • “The Young Victoria” (Sandy Powell)

BEST FILM EDITING

  • “The Hurt Locker” (Bob Murawski, Chris Innis)

BEST MAKEUP

  • “Star Trek” (Barney Burman, Mindy Hall, Joel Harlow)

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE

  • “Up” (Michael Giacchino)

BEST ORIGINAL SONG

  • “The Weary Kind” (“Crazy Heart”)

BEST SOUND EDITING

  • “Avatar” (Christopher Boyes, Gwendolyn Yates Whittle)

BEST SOUND MIXING

  • “Avatar” (Christopher Boyes, Gary Summers, Andy Nelson, Tony Johnson)

BEST VISUAL EFFECTS

  • “Avatar” (Joe Letteri, Stephen Rosenbaum, Richard Baneham, Andrew R. Jones)

BEST SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

  • The Lady and the Reaper (Javier Recio Gracia)

BEST SHORT FILM (DOCUMENTARY)

  • The Last Truck: Closing of a GM Plant

BEST SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

  • Instead of Abracadabra (Patrik Eklund and Mathias Fjellström)

Photo: Brian Geraghty and Guy Pearce in a scene from “The Hurt Locker.” Credit: Summit Entertainment.

No comments yet

Leave a Reply